State v. Newman
[…] They seek reversal on two grounds. One is the alleged vagueness and over-breadth of section 713.1, and the other is the alleged error in overruling their motions to dismiss and for acquittal. They did not urge their constitutional ground by pretrial motion nor did they obtain a trial court ruling on it. Therefore they did not preserve error on that ground. State v. Montgomery, 243 N.W.2d 596, 597 (Iowa 1976); State v. Ritchison, 223 N.W.2d 207, 214 (Iowa 1974).

The only question presented under the record is whether breaking or entering a coin changing machine can constitute burglary under section 713.1.

The legislature may define crimes as it wishes subject to constitutional constraints. In defining burglary, section 713.1 provides:

Any person, having the intent to commit a felony, assault or theft therein, who, having no right, license or privilege to do so, enters an occupied structure or area enclosed in such a manner as to provide a place for the keeping of valuable property secure from theft or criminal mischief, such occupied structure or place not being open to the public, or who remains therein after it is closed to the public or after the person’s right, license or privilege to be there has expired, or any person having such intent who breaks an occupied structure or other place where anything of value is kept, commits burglary.

*486No dispute exists here concerning defendants’ intent to commit a theft. Nor is there any dispute that they broke or entered the coin changer.