*488Keeping in mind that criminal statutes are strictly construed, State v. Welton, 300 N.W.2d 157, 160 (Iowa 1981), with doubt
[…] (dissenting).
I think defendants’ conduct does not come within section 713.1 of the Code. That section provides:
Any person, having the intent to commit a felony, assault or theft therein, who, having no right, license or privilege to do so, enters an occupied structure or area enclosed in such a manner as to provide a place for the keeping of valuable property secure from theft or criminal mischief, such occupied structure or place not being open to the public, or who remains therein after it is closed to the public or after the person’s right, license or privilege to be there has expired, or any person having such intent who breaks an occupied structure or other place where anything of value is kept, commits burglary.
(Emphasis added.)
The section initially uses two terms in describing property which may constitute the subject of burglary: an “occupied structure” and an “area enclosed.” What do those two terms encompass?