*488Keeping in mind that criminal statutes are strictly construed, State v. Welton, 300 N.W.2d 157, 160 (Iowa 1981), with doubt
[…] (Emphasis added.) The Commonwealth charged that the defendant possessed various burglary tools and had the intention “to force a lock on a place where goods, wares, merchandise, and money was kept, to-wit: A Royal Crown soft-drink vending machine. ...” A “lock” was expressly covered by the statute. The enumeration of locks and the other subjects would bring vending machines within “other places” under the doctrine of noseitur a sociis — “the meaning of particular terms in a statute may be ascertained by reference to words associated with them in the statute.” 73 Am.Jur.2d Statutes § 213, at 406-07 (1974). See Wright v. State Board of Engineering Examiners, 250 N.W.2d 412 (Iowa 1977). Section 713.1 of the Iowa statutes contains no enumeration of “locks.” On the contrary, the associated words are, “or who remains therein after the person’s right, license or privilege to be there has expired . . . . ” (Emphasis added.)
A Florida statute defined a “burglarious tool” in a far different manner than our section 713.1, in the 1966 case of Estevez v. State, 189 So.2d 830, 831 (Fla.Ct.App.1966):