*488Keeping in mind that criminal statutes are strictly construed, State v. Welton, 300 N.W.2d 157, 160 (Iowa 1981), with doubt
[…] Webster’s, supra, at 876. None of the items in the Webster definition refers to objects as distinguished from locales. At common law,
burglary required a breaking and entry into the dwelling house or mansion house of another, and all outhouses within the curtilage were protected, since they were held to be parts or parcel of the dwelling house. An exception to this general rule held that breaking into a church constituted burglary; this was said to be justified on the ground that the church is the habitation of God.
13 Am.Jur.2d Burglary § 3, at 320 (1968); see also 12A C.J.S. Burglary § 27 (1980).
*489Thus the language of section 713.1 does not appear to encompass a thing or an object, such as a money changer. This conclusion is supported by two additional parts in the section. First, the section applies to a person who enters an “occupied structure or place not being open to the public, or who remains therein. ...” (Emphasis added.) Manifestly a person cannot remain in a money changer. Second, the section continues, “after the person’s right, license or privilege to be there has expired. . . . ” (Emphasis added.)