Weatherby v. Van Diest
[…] The Legislature did not do so. The Legislature chose instead to add 60 days. It chose to use the word “shall” when establishing the 60-day extension on the time to return the summons. It knowingly used mandatory language.

There is only one outcome that could logically be interpreted as a legislative intent. That is, that the court must dismiss any action where the *301summons is not returned within the three-year and sixty-day time period set forth within section 583.210.

Going back to plaintiff’s reliance upon section 583.220 that the “time within which service must be made pursuant to this article does not apply if the defendant . . . [makes] a general appearance in the action,” (italics added) it is suggested that when such provision is read, along with subdivision (f) of section 583.110, which states, “‘service’ includes return of summons,” plaintiff should have prevailed against the dismissal motion because defendant’s general appearance was made before “service” was