I respectfully dissent.
[…] I respectfully dissent.
I believe that under the clear and unambiguous provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure sections 583.110, subdivision (f), 583.210, subdivision (b), 583.220, and 583.250 subdivision (b),1 as applied to the chronology of service of the complaint on defendant A. Van Diest, individually and dba Anthony Van Diest Contracting (Van Diest), it was error for the trial court to dismiss the complaint against Van Diest pursuant to section 583.250.
Section 583.110 of article-,1 of chapter 1.5, title 8 provides in pertinent part: “As used in this chapter, unless the provision or context otherwise requires: . . . (f) ‘Service’ includes return of summons.”
Section 583.210, subdivision (b) of article 2, chapter 1.5, title 8, states: “Return of summons or other proof of service shall be made within 60 days after the time the summons and complaint must be served upon a defendant.”