I respectfully dissent.
[…] (§ 583.250, subd. (a), subpart 2.) As stated in subdivision (b) of section 583.250: “The requirements of this article [article 2, chapter 15, title 8] are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” (Italics added.)
In my opinion, there is an express statutory exception provided in section 583.220, which provides, in pertinent part, that: “The time within which service must be made pursuant to this article [article 2] does not apply if the defendant enters into a stipulation in writing or does another act that constitutes a general appearance in the action. . . .” (Italics added.)
My disagreement with the majority appears to involve, in part, the legislative intent behind the use of “service” in section 583.220. Legislative intent is determined, insofar as possible, from the language of the statute read as a whole.