I respectfully dissent.
[…] Both I and the majority agree that those two sections read in tandem provide that the time within which service of the summons and complaint must be made, including the return of summons, is three years plus sixty days after the complaint is filed.
*303There also appears to be no dispute that in this case plaintiff had to accomplish service, including return of the summons, on Van Diest no later than February 8, 1988. If such service was not made on or before that date, the action as to him had to be dismissed. (§ 583.250, subd. (a), subpart 2.) As stated in subdivision (b) of section 583.250: “The requirements of this article [article 2, chapter 15, title 8] are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” (Italics added.)