I respectfully dissent.
[…] Section 583.110 of article-,1 of chapter 1.5, title 8 provides in pertinent part: “As used in this chapter, unless the provision or context otherwise requires: . . . (f) ‘Service’ includes return of summons.”
Section 583.210, subdivision (b) of article 2, chapter 1.5, title 8, states: “Return of summons or other proof of service shall be made within 60 days after the time the summons and complaint must be served upon a defendant.” Subdivision (a) of section 583.210 provides, in pertinent part: “The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” Both I and the majority agree that those two sections read in tandem provide that the time within which service of the summons and complaint must be made, including the return of summons, is three years plus sixty days after the complaint is filed.