I respectfully dissent.
[…] (West Covina Hospital v. Superior Court (1986) 41 Cal.3d 846, 850 [226 Cal.Rptr. 132, 718 P.2d 119, 60 A.L.R.4th 1257].)
In applying those rules of statutory construction, I am convinced that the language in the pertinent sections of articles 1 and 2, and particularly section 583.220, are certain, unambiguous and in no need of interpretation. The majority does not opine to the contrary. I, therefore, will not search for legislative intent other than determining it from the language of the applicable code sections.
Section 583.110 constitutes the definition section for words used in chapter 1.5 and begins with the phrase “As used in this chapter, unless the provision or context otherwise requires: . . .” This proviso clause in section 583.110 means that if the definition of “service” in subdivision (f) conflicts with any clear and express legislative declaration elsewhere in the statute requiring a different definition, then the subdivision (f) definition would not apply.