Issues on Appeal
[…] In his brief, Gregory cites the applicable provision to be section 558. However, that section was recently repealed. (Stats. 1976, ch. 1068, § 17, p. 4781, No. 9, West’s Cal. Legis. Service, p. 4486; No. 5,' Deering’s Adv. Legis. Service, p. 785.) The language found in former section 558 was then added to the Welfare and Institutions Code by means of section 252. (Stats. 1976, ch. 1068, § 4, p. 4751, No. 9, West’s Cal. Legis. Service, p. 4463; Deering’s Adv. Legis. Service, p. 743.) Hereinafter, this provision will be cited as section 252.
Section 252 provides in pertinent part as follows: “At any time prior to the expiration of 10 days after service of a written copy of the order and findings of a referee, a minor or his parent or guardian may apply to the juvenile court for a rehearing. Such application may be directed to all or to any specified part of the order or findings, and shall contain a statement of the. reasons such rehearing is requested. If all of the proceedings before the referee have been taken down by an official reporter, the judge of the juvenile court may, after reading the transcript of such proceedings, grant or deny such application. If proceedings before the referee have not been taken down by an official reporter, such application shall be granted as of right....”
By way of comparison, we note that Division One of the Second District Court of Appeal recently concluded that the California scheme of referee fact finding in section 602 proceedings does not violate a juvenile’s due process or equal protection rights.