Frost v. State
[…] Section 312.2 then provides that this fund shall be distributed by the state treasurer to various departments in specified amounts. The primary road fund receives 47 percent of the total amount in the road use tax fund.

The primary road fund also receives money from other sources under section 313.3, Code, including all federal aid, primary and urban road funds received by the state and all other funds which may by law be credited to the primary road fund.

Section 313.4 specifies that the primary road fund shall be used “in the establishment, construction and maintenance of the primary road system, including the drainage, grading, surfacing, construction of bridges and culverts, the elimination or improvement of railroad crossings, the acquiring of additional right of way, * * * all other expense incurred in the construction and maintenance of said primary road system * * * the maintenance and housing of said state highway commission.”

It is this fund which the legislature has said may be used to defray both construction and maintenance costs of the proposed bridge, and it is to this use which the plaintiff raises serious objection.