specially concurring:
[…] Do they state a claim on their face?’ This is crucially important to a ... to avoid the appointment of private counsel or the public defender to a claim which can be fairly and expeditiously and without undue violation of defendant rights decided by the court in the first instance. You must remember the federal precedent is the leading precedent on the question of post-conviction. We merely bring our law into line with them.” 83d Ill. Gen. Assem., House Proceedings, June 21, 1983, at 93-94 (statements of Representative McCracken).
See 28 U.S.C. § 1915(d) (1994) (“Proceedings in forma pauperis”) (“The court may request an attorney to represent any such person unable to employ counsel and may dismiss the case if the allegation of poverty is untrue, or if satisfied that the action is frivolous or malicious”); Neitzke v.