But as this Court in Letterlough readily conceded, many if not most of the probationary sentences already authorized by Penal Law § 65.10, such as requiring a probationer to make restitution or refrain from frequenting disreputable places, though unquestionably rehabilitative, have some "punitive and deterrent effects” as well (86 NY2d at 264-265). Thus, Letterlough cannot fairly be read to stand for the proposition that a probationary condition not mentioned in Penal Law § 65.10 is prohibited simply by virtue of the fact that it also serves as a punishment or specific deterrent.
As noted above, Penal Law § 65.10 (1) begins with the direction that the conditions of probation "shall be such as the court, in its discretion, deems reasonably necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life or to assist him to do so.” This language reflects the Legislature’s commonsense understanding that without the aid of additional conditions to insure compliance with the court’s order, attempts at rehabilitation are likely to be for naught.