“The moving papers do not allege a ground constituting a legal basis for the motion pursuant to section 4 of this chapter....” Ind. Code § 35-3.1-1-8 (e) (1).
We construe this section to authorize the trial court to deny a motion to dismiss without a hearing when, accepting the facts asserted by the motion as true, the court can nonetheless find as a matter of law that the mpvant is not entitled to dismissal.
Assuming that the Machín residence was located on federal property within the Indiana Dunes National Lakeshore, the trial court nonetheless had jurisdiction over this prosecution. 16 U.S.C. § 460u (1970) establishes the Indiana Dunes National Lakeshores. Section 460u-8 provides:
“Nothing in sections 460u to 460u-9 of this title shall deprive the State of Indiana or any political subdivision thereof of its civil and criminal jurisdiction over persons *200found, acts performed, and offenses committed within the boundaries of the Indiana Dunes National Lakeshore or of its right to tax persons, corporations, franchise, or other non-Federal property on lands included therein.”
Appellant contends that the State may not rely on the federal statute on appeal, having not done so in the trial court. Section 35-3.1-1-8 (b) makes prosecutorial response to the motion to dismiss optional.