It establishes procedures for parole revocation which are based on those provided in chapter 804 for the arrest and disposition of accused persons. J. Yeager and R. Carlson, 4 Iowa Practice: Criminal Law and Procedure § 1751 (1979). In Morrissey, the Supreme Court recognized two important stages in the typical process of parole revocation: “The first stage occurs when the parolee is arrested and detained, usually at the di*96rection of his parole officer. The second occurs when parole is formally revoked.” 408 U.S. at 485, 92 S.Ct. at 2602, 33 L.Ed.2d at 496.
Section 908.2 relates to the first stage. In relevant part it provides: “An officer making an arrest of an alleged parole violator shall take the arrested person before a magistrate without unnecessary delay for an initial appearance.” The Supreme Court in Morrissey held that a probable cause determination should be made in the first stage of the proceeding. The Court reasoned as follows: