People v. Gariano
[…] Section 14 — 2(a)(1) of the eavesdropping statute states:

“(a) A person commits eavesdropping when he:
(1) Knowingly and intentionally uses an eavesdropping device for the purpose of hearing or recording all or any part of any conversation or intercepts, retains, or transcribes electronic communication unless he does so (A) with the consent of all of the parties to such conversation or electronic communication or (B) in accordance with Article 108A or Article 108B of the ‘Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963’, approved August 14, 1963, as amended[.]” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/14 — 2(a)(1) (West 2000).

Section 14 — 1(e) of the eavesdropping statute defines “electronic communication” as follows:

“[T]he term electronic communication means any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or part by a wire, radio, pager, computer, electromagnetic, photo electronic or photo optical system, where the sending and receiving parties intend the electronic communication to be private and the interception, recording, or transcription of the electronic communication is accomplished by a device in a surreptitious manner contrary to the provisions of this Article.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/14 — 1(e) (West 2000).

Defendant contends that Everett was an eavesdropper according to the statute, that he used an eavesdropping device, and that his instant messages to Everett are electronic communications.