dissenting:
[…] This statement is a brazen usurpation of the power of the legislature. Not only does it completely ignore the statutorily mandated expansive construction of the Act, but it injects the court’s own preferred public policy into this statutory provision without any basis in law or fact.
Such an expansive reading of section 10b(l) flies in the face of the plain language of the Act read as a whole. First, as I have explained, the plain language of section 11a mandates an expansive construction. 815 ILCS 505/ 11a (West 1998). Second, the plain language of section 10b(l) exempts conduct “specifically authorized by laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States.” 815 ILCS 505/10b(l) (West 1998). Accepting that this plain language is “the most rehable indicator of the legislature’s objectives” in enacting the Consumer Fraud Act (Michigan Avenue National Bank v.