dissenting:
[…] No regulatory body has ever required (or even specifically approved) the use of these terms by Philip Morris. The court finds that Philip Morris has not established that its conduct is ‘specifically authorized’ by law.”
The circuit court further found plaintiffs had proven that PMUSA violated the Consumer Fraud Act through the deceptive act of misrepresenting its Cambridge Lights and Marlboro Lights products as “lights” and misrepresenting Marlboro Lights as “Lowered in Tar and Nicotine.”
II. Section 10b(l) of the Consumer Fraud Act
Section 10b(l) of the Consumer Fraud Act exempts conduct “specifically authorized by laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States.” 815 ILCS 505/10b(l) (West 1998). PMUSA contends that the FTC’s policies regarding cigarette advertising fall within the scope of the phrase “specifically authorized by laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States.” Because PMUSA asserted section 10b(l) as an affirmative defense, PMUSA has the burden of proving it. See Pascal P. Paddock, Inc. v.