dissenting:
[…] dissenting:
This is a consumer fraud class action brought under the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act (Consumer Fraud Act) (815 ILCS 505/1 et seq. (West 1998)) and the Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act (Deceptive Practices Act) (815 ILCS 510/1 et seq. (West 1998)). The circuit court found Philip Morris USA (PMUSA) hable for consumer fraud for using the materially false and deceptive terms “lights” and “lower tar and nicotine” in marketing its Marlboro Lights and Cambridge Lights cigarettes. This court reverses the judgment on the basis that the action is barred by section 10b(l) of the Consumer Fraud Act, which exempts conduct “specifically authorized by laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States.” The court holds that the Federal Trade Commission (FTC), through the use of two “consent orders,” specifically authorized all American tobacco companies to use descriptive terms such as “lights,” or “lowered tar and nicotine” in marketing and promoting cigarettes. 219 Ill. 2d at 265-66.