Krebs v. City of Rapid City
[…] Such a finding is clearly erroneous. Rapid City has not used the inferior lighting system in recent major commercial projects and does not plan to use it in future main street projects. A traffic engineer for Rapid City also testified at trial that, in her opinion, the new high-pressure sodium lights should be installed in the Deadwood Avenue area. Yet, the City here seeks to bring Deadwood Avenue onto its tax rolls and in return provide it with substandard and inferior street lights. These services are not the substantial equivalent dictated by Smith.

SDCL 9-4-4.2(3) provides:

Based on the study, provided for in § 9-4-4.1, the governing body may adopt a resolution of intent to extend its boundaries. The resolution shall contain the following:
* * * * ⅜ ⅜
(3) That municipal utilities and a major street network are considered in terms of the proposed boundary extension and that there is a definite timetable upon which municipal service will be extended into the contiguous territory[.]

*139This statute obviously contemplates that there must be a major street network considered. However, the plan of Rapid City contains no roads traversing the annexed area from east to west. Streets are vital to growth, progress, and service to citizens.