Waste Management of Illinois, Inc. v. Pollution Control Board
[…] I believe that to require the Board to file the order and opinion simultaneously in the present factual setting is meaningless.

I also note that the Act envisions two separate documents, an order and an opinion. (The Board rules also repeatedly refer to two separate documents, an “order” and an “opinion.” See 35 Ill. Adm. Code. § 103.224 (1985).) For example, section 33(a) of the Act requires the Board to “enter such final order *** as it shall deem appropriate.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. HV-k, par. 1033(a).) The Board complied by filing its final order on July 13, 1989.

Section 33 also requires the Board to “file and publish a written opinion stating the facts and reasons leading to its decision.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. IIIV2, par. 1033(a).) Thus, it is only the opinion, and not the order, which must include findings. The Board complied by filing its written opinion stating facts and reasons on August 10, 1989.