Contrariwise, if the Legislature intended section 11453(c)(3) to require an increase over the tax relief provided in the preceding year, as the Attorney General argues and the majority now construes the provision, that is a qualification not included in Revenue and Taxation Code section 10754 that one would expect the Legislature to have stated explicitly in the COLA statute. The reasonableness of this expectation is emphasized by various statutes cited by respondent in which the Legislature did explicitly include such a qualification. (Ed. Code, § 41851, subd. (c) [school transportation allowances shall not exceed “the prior year’s approved home-to-school transportation costs, increased by the amount provided in the Budget Act”]; Fin. Code, § 17207, in certain years (Stats. 1996, ch. 670, § 1, p. 3720; Stats. 2005, ch. 257, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2010) [escrow license assessments “shall not increase by more than 25 percent over the amount assessed in the prior year”]; Gov.