The reasonableness of this expectation is emphasized by various statutes cited by respondent in which the Legislature did explicitly include such a qualification. (Ed. Code, § 41851, subd. (c) [school transportation allowances shall not exceed “the prior year’s approved home-to-school transportation costs, increased by the amount provided in the Budget Act”]; Fin. Code, § 17207, in certain years (Stats. 1996, ch. 670, § 1, p. 3720; Stats. 2005, ch. 257, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2010) [escrow license assessments “shall not increase by more than 25 percent over the amount assessed in the prior year”]; Gov. Code, § 54984.7 [authorization of “standby charges” for water and sewer services “shall not apply if the amount of the assessment is increased . . . compared to the prior year’s assessment”]; Lab. Code, § 4659, subd. (c) [average weekly earning limits for state disability insurance shall be increased “by an amount equal to the percentage increase in the ‘state average weekly wage’ as compared to the prior year”].)