In Re Lugo
[…] Hearing transcript backlog

The Board also challenges the order entered by the court on May 10, 2007, with respect to continuing delay in the preparation of transcripts of the parole hearings. Section 3042, subdivision (b) provides that transcripts of all hearings “shall be filed and maintained in the office of the Board of Prison Terms and shall be made available to the public no later than 30 days from the date of the hearing.” Section 3041.5, subdivision (a)(4) provides that the prisoner “shall be permitted to request and receive a stenographic record of all proceedings.” Following submission of petitioner’s request for an order directing the Board to reduce the transcript backlog within 30 days, the court ruled as follows: “Okay. Here’s the history of the transcripts issue—at least the recent history.