Cunningham spent about 10 minutes preparing the e-mail. Cunningham then printed out the e-mail and the attachment and took them to Ravel’s office so that Ravel could review them before the e-mail was sent. Cunningham returned to her office and “put [the e-mail] out” during a period of time that “could be called my lunchtime.” She sent the e-mail to 1,500 recipients, most, if not all, of whom were County voters. The trial court found that Alvarado’s e-mail “was an incidental and minimal use of public resources, and did not constitute a violation of Government Code section 8314” and also did not violate Stanson.
Government Code section 8314 provides: “(a) It is unlawful for any elected state or local officer, including any state or local appointee, employee, or consultant, to use or permit others to use public resources for a campaign activity, or personal or other purposes which are not authorized by law. [f] (b) For purposes of this section: [f] (1) ‘Personal purpose’ means those activities the purpose of which is for personal enjoyment, private gain or *279advantage, or an outside endeavor not related to state business. ‘Personal purpose’ does not include the incidental and minimal use of public resources, such as equipment or office space, for personal purposes, including an occasional telephone call. H] (2) ‘Campaign activity’ means an activity constituting a contribution as defined in Section 82015 or an expenditure as defined in Section 82025. ‘Campaign activity’ does not include the incidental and minimal use of public resources, such as equipment or office space, for campaign purposes, including the referral of unsolicited political mail, telephone calls, and visitors to private political entities, [f] (3) ‘Public resources’ means any property or asset owned by the state or any local agency, including, but not limited to, land, buildings, facilities, funds,