(Gov. Code, § 8314.)
Because appellants contend that the preparation and dissemination of the e-mail was “campaign activity” within the meaning of Government Code section 8314, the validity of their contention necessarily rests on the premise that Alvarado “use[d] or permit[ted] others to use public resources for a campaign activity” within the very limited definition of “campaign activity” set forth in Government Code section 8314, subdivision (b)(2).2 “(b) For purposes of this section [Government Code section 8314]: [f] . . . [f] (2) ‘Campaign activity’ means an activity constituting a contribution as defined in Section 82015 or an expenditure as defined in Section 82025.” (Gov. Code, § 8314, subd. (b)(2), italics & underscoring added.)