In Re Marriage of White and Martin
[…] And, indeed, the court's findings support this determination, including mother's significant potential income level, father's substantial income, the fact that father waited "a very long time" to request child support, and the fact that full support for the child never lapsed. See § 14-10-115@8)(e), C.R.S.2009 ("Courts may deviate from the guidelines and schedule of basic child support obligations where its application would be inequitable, unjust, or inappropriate."); In re Marriage of Haddad, 93 P.3d 617, 620 (Colo.App.2004) ("Special considerations of an equitable nature arise in the domestic relations field.