Boucher v. McGovern, 639 A.2d 1369, 1375 (R.I.1994) (exclusive-remedy provision of WCA immunized driver, as coem-ployee of passenger, from claims for contribution or indemnity).
In contrast the IOD statute is not optional. It is a mandatory compensation act and must be complied with as the exclusive remedy provided to police officers who become ill or injured in the line of duty. It presents no alternative legal course of action to the police officer with respect to the city or the town that employs that officer. Section 45-19-1.1 establishes a means for reimbursement to the city or the town of the above moneys expended only when the injury or the sickness of the officer “was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in some person other than the employer.” However, the IOD statute does not preclude an officer from seeking recovery of damages, including compensation for pain and suffering, from a third party. Those rights remain intact. It is notable that § 45-19-1 does not provide for such compensation payments by the municipality to the officer.