Beaudoin v. Petit, 122 R.I. 469, 476, 409 A.2d 536, 540 (1979). In Krikorian v. Rhode Island Department of Human Services, 606 A.2d 671 (R.I.1992), this court, in construing Rhode Island’s Equal Access to Justice Act, determined that a nonprofit legal agency that represented a plaintiff in seeking medical-assistance benefits was entitled to a counsel fee even though the plaintiff had not incurred out-of-pocket expenses and had not compensated the agency for its services and' legal assistance. The literal terms of the statute G.L.1956 § 42-92-3 provided that “[t]he adjudicative officer shall award to a prevailing party reasonable litigation expenses incurred by the party in connection with that proceeding.” See Krikorian, 606 A.2d at 674. It was therefore argued that counsel fees should not be awarded in this instance to the nonprofit agency. This court responded as follows: