Embalmers' Supply Co. v. Giannitti
[…] Nevertheless, our search of the record shows that the court rejected this claim twice— once in the memorandum of decision denying the law firm’s amended motion for summary judgment and once during the hearing on the law firm’s motion to set aside the verdict. Because the law firm has appealed from the denial of its motion to set aside the verdict, we will use the standard of review applicable to rulings on such motions to adjudge the court’s treatment of the issue of the release.

General Statutes § 52-572e (b) provides in relevant part: “A release by the injured person, or his legal representative, of one joint tortfeasor does not discharge the other tortfeasors unless, and only to the extent, the release so provides.”

In light of our conclusion that Sims is inapplicable to this case, we do not need to engage in a thorough analysis of the law firm’s claim that the court improperly instructed the jury on the legal effect of the release.