Embalmers' Supply Co. v. Giannitti
[…] The plaintiff withdrew its claims against Giannitti on March 10, 2003.

The law firm also argues that the court violated canon 2 (a) of the Code of Judicial Conduct by improperly “advispng] [the] plaintiffs attorney on how to proceed during trial.” Because we conclude that this claim has not been preserved, and the law firm has not requested review under any doctrine by which this court may review unpreserved claims, we decline to address it. See Perry v. State, 94 Conn. App. 733, 741, 894 A.2d 367, cert. denied, 278 Conn. 915, 899 A.2d 621 (2006).

General Statutes § 33-946 (b) provides in relevant part: “A shareholder of a corporation is entitled to inspect and copy . . . any of the following records of the corporation if the shareholder meets the requirements of subsection (c) of this section ... (2) accounting records of the corporation . . . .”