Embalmers' Supply Co. v. Giannitti
[…] Accordingly, because the terms of the plaintiffs offer stated that acceptance was necessary “within thirty days,” the court held that it was not a valid “offer of judgment” under § 52-192a (a).

We must determine whether use of the conditional language “within thirty days” in an offer of judgment precludes recovery under § 52-192a. The facts of this case, as well as our review of the statutory language and policy goals sought to be accomplished thereby, persuade us that it does not.

First, there is nothing in § 52-192a (a) that requires an offer of judgment to state the length of time available for acceptance. On the contrary, the statute only requires offers of judgment to be “signed by the plaintiff or the plaintiffs attorney, directed to the defendant or the defendant’s attorney, offering to settle the claim underlying the action and to stipulate to a judgment for a sum certain . . . .” See General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 52-192a (a). A plaintiff is therefore not required to state in his or her offer of judgment that the defendant *64has sixty days within which to file an “acceptance of offer of judgment” .... (Internal quotation marks omitted.)