Embalmers' Supply Co. v. Giannitti
[…] Because we conclude that this claim has not been preserved, and the law firm has not requested review under any doctrine by which this court may review unpreserved claims, we decline to address it. See Perry v. State, 94 Conn. App. 733, 741, 894 A.2d 367, cert. denied, 278 Conn. 915, 899 A.2d 621 (2006).

General Statutes § 33-946 (b) provides in relevant part: “A shareholder of a corporation is entitled to inspect and copy . . . any of the following records of the corporation if the shareholder meets the requirements of subsection (c) of this section ... (2) accounting records of the corporation . . . .”

General Statutes § 33-948 (b) provides in relevant part: “If a corporation does not within a reasonable time allow a shareholder to inspect and copy any other record, the shareholder who complies with subsections (b) and (c) of section 33-946 may apply to the superior court . . . for an order to permit inspection and copying of the records demanded. . . .”

General Statutes § 33-948 (c) provides: “If the court orders inspection and copying of the records demanded, it shall also order the corporation to pay the shareholder’s costs, including reasonable attorney’s fees, incurred to obtain the order unless the corporation proves that it refused inspection in good faith because it had a reasonable basis for doubt about the right of the shareholder to inspect the records demanded.”