Embalmers' Supply Co. v. Giannitti
[…] If the judicial authority ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain stated in the plaintiffs ‘offer of judgment,’ the judicial authority shall add to the amount so recovered 12 percent annual interest on said amount, computed as provided in General Statutes § 52-192a, may award reasonable attorney’s fees in an amount not to exceed $350, and shall render judgment accordingly. ...”

General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 52-192a (a) provides in relevant part: “After commencement of any civil action . . . seeking the recovery of money damages . . . the plaintiff may . . . file with the clerk of the court a written ‘offer of judgment’ . . . directed to the defendant . . . offering to settle the claim underlying the action and to stipulate to a judgment for a sum certain .... Within sixty days after being notified of the filing of the ‘offer of judgment’ and prior to the rendering of a verdict by the jury . . . the defendant . . . may file with the clerk of the court a written ‘acceptance of offer of judgment’ agreeing to a stipulation for judgment as contained in plaintiffs “offer of judgment”. ... If the ‘offer of judgment’ is not accepted within sixty days and prior to the rendering of a verdict by the jury . . . the ‘offer of judgment’ shall be considered rejected and not subject to acceptance unless refiled. . . .”