Embalmers' Supply Co. v. Giannitti
[…] On the basis of the previously stated facts, the defendants requested a court order pursuant to § 33-948 (b) enforcing Salvatore Giannitti’s right to inspect and copy the plaintiffs records. Yet, the receipt of a court order under § 33-948 (b) is expressly conditioned on compliance with § 33-946 (c), which provides: “A shareholder may inspect and copy the records described in [§ 33-946 (b)] only if: (1) His demand is made in good faith and for a proper purpose; (2) he describes with reasonable particularity his purpose and the records he desires to inspect; and (3) the records are directly connected with his purpose.” General Statutes § 33-946 (c).

Judge Mintz dismissed the shareholder litigation as moot because he concluded that Salvatore Giannitti did not have “a proper purpose” within the meaning of § 33-946 (c) (1) after the stock repurchase offer expired.