dissenting.
[…] Because I agree with the Appellate Division that the' trial court properly exercised its discretion in imposing upon defendant a sentence for this crime that included an extended term, I respectfully dissent. In my view, the majority’s construction of N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(b)(l) contravenes the statute’s goals and legislative history, and unnecessarily constrains the discretion of sentencing courts.
N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) restricts a sentencing court’s discretion when simultaneously sentencing a defendant for more than one crime in two respects: (1) “[t]he aggregate of consecutive terms to a county institution shall not exceed 18 months;” and (2) “[n]ot more than one sentence for an extended period shall be imposed.” *539N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a)(l) and (2).