People v. QUITIQUIT
[…] Washington (2004) 541 U.S. 36, 42-69 [158 L.Ed.2d 177, 124 S.Ct. 1354].) The error was prejudicial because Villanueva’s statements to Officer Hellawell were the linchpin of the prosecutor’s theory against Quitiquit.

My disagreement with the majority’s hearsay analysis rests on my view that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in concluding Villanueva’s statements satisfied the “at or near” requirement of Evidence Code section 1370, subdivision (a)(3).2 Under this subdivision, the court must find “[t]he statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury.” (§ 1370, subd. (a)(3).) The dictionary defines the word “near” to mean “close” or “not far distant in time, place, or degree.” (Webster’s 11th Collegiate Dict. (2006) p. 828.) This definition reflects what would be the common understanding of the word “near.”