*840Opinion
[…] (Evid. Code, § 312.) Rather, we simply consider whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the charged offenses beyond a reasonable doubt. (People v. Rich (1988) 45 Cal.3d 1036, 1081 [248 Cal.Rptr. 510, 755 P.2d 960].) Unless it is clearly shown that “on no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support the verdict,” the conviction will not be reversed. (People v. Hicks (1982) 128 Cal.App.3d 423, 429 [180 Cal.Rptr. 391].)
Section 206 provides that “[e]very person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury . . . upon the person of another, is guilty of torture.” The intent necessary for torture, that is, to cause cruel or extreme pain, does not require that the *843defendant acted with premeditation or deliberation or had the intent to inflict prolonged pain. (People v. Hale (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 94, 107 [88 Cal.Rptr.2d 904].)