In Re the Foreclosure of the Deed of Trust of Vogler Realty, Inc.
[…] However, neither Corpus Juris Secundum nor the Procedures Manual are binding authority on this Court, whereas the North Carolina General Statutes and prior case law of our Court are.

. In Newcomb, our Court addressed the clerk of superior court’s authority, under former N.C. Gen. Stat. § 32-51, to review the reasonableness of an attorney-trustee’s payment to himself of attorney’s fees incurred during an incomplete foreclosure sale that was terminated pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.20. Newcomb, 112 N.C. App. 67, 434 S.E.2d 648. We note that the current N.C.G.S. § 32-61 contains substantially the same provisions as in the former N.C.G.S. § 32-51. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 32-61 provides that:

The clerk of superior court may exercise discretion to allow counsel fees to an attorney serving as a fiduciary or trustee (in addition to the compensation allowed to the attorney as a fiduciary or trustee) where the attorney, on behalf of the trust or fiduciary relationship, renders professional services as an attorney that are different from the services normally performed by a fiduciary or trustee and of a type which would reasonably justify the retention of legal counsel by a fiduciary or trustee who is not licensed to practice law.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 32-61 (2009).

In Newcomb, the trustee-attorney initiated a foreclosure sale, but the mortgagor decided to satisfy the outstanding debt prior to completion of the sale pursuant to N.C. Gen.