dissenting.
[…] Furthermore, in light of the majority’s ruling, I add a straightforward plea: that the Legislature act promptly to amend N.J.S.A 2C:35-7 and eliminate this gap in needed protection.
For affirmance—Chief Justice RABNER and Justices LONG, LaVECCHIA, ALBIN, HOENS, and STERN—6.
For reversal—Justice RIVERA-SOTO—1.
Since its enactment, the Comprehensive Drug Reform Act of 1987 has been amended several times, with its last section, N.J.SA. 2C:35-24, having been added by L. 1999, c. 90, § 9 (eff. May 3, 1999). None of those amendments or additions is implicated in this appeal.
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(a) provides that:
Except as authorized by [law], it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or purposely:
(1) To manufacture, distribute or dispense, or to possess or have under his control with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog; or
(2) To create, distribute, or possess or have under his control with intent to distribute, a counterfeit controlled dangerous substance.
At the time defendant committed his offenses in 2005, N.J.SA. 2C:35-7 was not subdivided into subsections; this provision, however, was a separate but *332undifferentiated part of the statute as originally enacted.