concurring.
[…] Safeway purchased roofing materials manufactured by Certainteed Corporation. In March of 1977, Safeway began to observe leaks in the roof. By 1979 they were severe. Safeway filed this action in 1980 against Cer-tainteed and others alleging breach of implied and express warranties.
The court of appeals held that any implied warranties were barred by the four year statute of limitations. Safeway contends the statute should not begin to run until breach of the implied warranty was discovered. The Tex.Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.725 (Tex.U.C.C.) (Vernon 1968) provides:
(a) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. ...
(b) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.
The language of this statute clearly precludes the application of the discovery rule except in situations where there is an explicit reference to future performance. The court of appeals went on to say that “an implied warranty by its very nature cannot explicitly extend to future performance.