Sullivan v. State
[…] The second count of the indictment alleged that appellant:

“did unlawfully, knowingly and intentionally appropriate property, other than real property, to-wit: one 30-30 lever action rifle of the value of more than two hundred dollars and less than ten thousand dollars by exercising control over said property without the effective consent of David Lindsey, the owner of the property, and with intent to deprive said owner of said property.”

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 31.08(a) in pertinent part defines value in theft prosecutions as follows:

“(a) Subject to the additional criteria of Subsections (b) and (c) of this section, value under this chapter is:
(1) the fair market value of the property or service at the time and place of the offense; or
(2) if the fair market value of the property cannot be ascertained, the cost of replacing the property within a reasonable time after the theft.
“(c) If property or service has value that cannot be reasonably ascertained by the criteria set forth in Subsections (a) and (b) of this section, the property or service is deemed to have a value of more than $20 but less than $200.”

At trial the owner of the gun, David Lindsey, testified that a 30-30 Winchester rifle and a Model 1100, Remington automatic shotgun were stolen from his home. When the prosecutor asked Lindsey to *907state the value of the 30-30, the following occurred: