Moreover, the plaintiff argues that order 109 is not a valid lien. “Whether a judgment lien is valid generally involves a mixed question of fact and law.” PNC Bank, N.A. v. Kelepecz, 289 Conn. 692, 697, 960 A.2d 563 (2008). In this case, the parties do not dispute the underlying facts. The issue is whether order 109 conforms to the statutory requirements for judgment liens codified in § 52-380a. Construction of a statute and its applicability to a particular set of facts requires plenary review. Wright v. Teamsters Local 559, 123 Conn. App. 1, 5, 1 A.3d 207 (2010).
General Statutes § 52-380a (a) provides in relevant part: “[a] judgment hen, securing the unpaid amount of any money judgment . . . may be placed on any real property by recording, in the town clerk’s office in the town where the real property lies, a judgment hen certificate, signed by the judgment creditor or his attorney . . . containing: (1) A statement of the names and last-known addresses of the judgment creditor and judgment debtor, the court in which and the date on which the judgment was rendered, and the original amount of the money judgment and the amount due thereon; and (2) a description ... of the real property on which a hen is to be placed . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
There is no question that order 109, which was filed on the town land records, does not set forth the original amount of the money judgment. Indeed, as of yet, no debt has been incurred.