“In Connecticut, a prejudgment attachment is a provisional remedy afforded to a claimant to secure satisfaction of a judgment in the future. . . . The right to a prejudgment attachment in Connecticut is statutory. General Statutes § 52-285 .... The requirements for an attachment of real property include recordation of the certificate of attachment on the land records. . . . Upon recordation, a claimant obtains an inchoate lien until the time of the judgment.” (Citations omitted.) Shawmut Bank v. Brooks Development Corp., 46 Conn. App. 399, 410, 699 A.2d 283 (1997).
General Statutes § 52-285 provides in relevant part: “Real estate shall be attached by the officer leaving in the office of the town clerk of the town in which it is situated a certificate that he has made such attachment .... *172The certificate shall . . . describe the land attached with reasonable certainty and shall specify the parties to the suit, the authority issuing the writ, the court to which the process is returnable and the amount of damages claimed . . . .” (Emphasis added.)