*172II
The plaintiff also claims that Judge Corradino improperly denied his application to discharge order 109 as it is in excess of the municipal enforcement powers granted by § 8-12. In denying the plaintiffs application to discharge order 109, Judge Corradino concluded that Judge Pittman had the right to order the lien placed on the land records given the broad language of § 8-12 and Cabinet Realty, Inc. v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 17 Conn. App. 344, 552 A.2d 1218, cert. denied, 210 Conn. 813, 556 A.2d 610 (1989). I disagree with the court’s conclusion.5
General Statutes § 8-12 provides in relevant part: “If any building or structure has been erected ... or land has been used, in violation of any provision of this chapter . . . ordinance, rule or regulation made under authority conferred hereby, any official having jurisdiction, in addition to other remedies, may institute an action ... to prevent such unlawful . . . alteration ... or to restrain ... or abate such violation . . . or to prevent any illegal act . . . or use in or about such premises. Such regulations shall be enforced by *173the officer . . . who shall be authorized to cause any . . . premises to be inspected . . . and . . . when the violation involves grading of land, the removal of earth or soil erosion and sediment control, to issue, in writing, a cease and desist order to be effective immediately. . . . Any person who, having been served with ... a cease and desist order with respect to a violation involving grading of land, removal of earth or soil erosion and sediment control, fails to comply with such order immediately . . . shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars, payable to the treasurer of the municipality. ...”
The case of Cabinet Realty, Inc., is inapposite to the facts here. In that case, the zoning commission found that the condominiums under construction did not conform to the site plan. Cabinet Realty, Inc. v. Planning & Zoning Commission, supra, 17 Conn.