State v. Hupka
[…] Id. at 91, 662 A.2d 367.

In evaluating what type of information may be considered under the forfeiture law, the statute is the proper starting point. Its text, which does not explicitly answer the question, and its overall purpose inform the discussion.

The applicable part of the forfeiture law provides that in addition to punishment for the offense, “any person convicted of an offense involving or touching on his public office, position or employment shall be forever disqualified from holding” a public position. N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(d). The statute defines “ ‘involving or touching on his public office, position or employment’ ” to “mean[ ] that the offense was related directly to the person’s performance in, or circumstances flowing from, the specific public office, position or employment held by the person.” Ibid.

Because the statute does not specify what evidence to consider, the law’s purpose should be examined.