delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Miller, 394 Ill. App. 3d at 265, 913 N.E.2d at 1161. We offer no opinion on this specific issue, as we have already found that a valid contract exists in the present case.
The use of “void” in section 15.1(c) of the Home Repair Act does not act to void a valid contract. Section 15.1 deals with situations where the contractor presents the homeowner with a written offer containing provisions whereby the homeowner agrees to submit all disputes to arbitration and waive her right to a trial by jury. See 815 ILCS 513/15.1 (West 2006). Section 15.1(b) requires the contractor to give the homeowner the “option of accepting or rejecting both the arbitration clause and the jury trial waiver clause.” 815 ILCS 513/15.1(b) (West 2006). It also requires that the homeowner sign “her name and write the word ‘accept’ or ‘reject’ in the margin next to each *** clause[ ].” 815 ILCS 513/15.1(b) (West 2006). Section 15.1(c) merely states: “Failure to advise a consumer of the presence of the binding arbitration clause or the jury trial waiver clause or to secure the necessary acceptance, rejection or consumer signature as provided in this Section shall render null and void each clause that has not been accepted or rejected and signed by the consumer.” (Emphasis added.) 815 ILCS 513/15.1 (West 2006).