I. Facts
[…] (citation omitted). In the present case, Plaintiffs asserted four causes of action in their complaint: (1) common law fraud and misrepresentation; (2) negligence; (3) breach of fiduciary duty; and (4) violation of the North Carolina Securities Act. Our determination of whether the statutes of limitations had expired for these claims will depend upon a determination as to when they accrued.
A. Fraud
The applicable statute of limitations for fraud or misrepresentation is three years from discovery of the facts constituting fraud or misrepresentation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(9) (2009) (three years for “relief on the ground of fraud or mistake; the cause of action shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake”). “[W]ith respect to a claim for fraud, we have defined “discovery’ ... as ‘actual discovery or the time when the fraud should have been discovered in the exercise of due diligence.’ ” Piles, 187 N.C. App. at 403, 653 S.E.2d at 185 (citation omitted).