Facts: Petitioner is 42 years of age. He has been a deaf-mute since he was 5 years old, and he is unable to read lips.
[…] Shenk, J., Schauer, J., and Spence, J., concurred.
For an excellent discussion of the concept of permanent disability under the California plan and the reasoning in support of the variable factors taken into account thereunder, see “Variable Factors in Permanent Disability Bating, With Particular Beferenee to the Inclusion of Age and Occupation," by B. E. Haggard, Supervisor, Permanent Disability Bating Bureau, vol. 2, Appendix to Journal of the Senate, California Begular Session, 1951, page 101 of Partial Beport of Senate Interim Committee to the Senate on Workmen’s Compensation Benefits.
Section 4751 of the Labor Code reads as follows: “If an employee who is permanently partially disabled receives a subsequent compensable injury resulting in additional permanent partial disability so that the degree of disability caused by the combination of both disabilities is greater than that which would have resulted from the subsequent injury alone, and the combined effect of the last injury and the previous dis*366ability or impairment is a permanent disability equal to 70 percent or more of total, he shall be paid in addition to the compensation due under this code for the permanent partial disability caused by the last injury, compensation for the remainder of the combined permanent disability existing after the last injury as provided in this article; provided, that either (a) the previous disability or impairment affected a hand, an arm, a foot, a leg, or an eye, and the permanent disability resulting from the subsequent injury affects the opposite and eorreaubsequent injury, when considered alone and without regard to the spending member, or (b) the permanent disability resulting from the age of tne employee, is equal to 40 percent or more of total.”