Epeldi v. Engelking
[…] Nooksack Valley School Dist., supra.

Following the reasoning in Matthews v. Quinton, supra, the Hawaiian Supreme Court, in Spears v. Honda, 51 Haw. 1, 449 P.2d 130 (1969), also held that a statute authorizing use of public funds to provide bus transportation subsidies to sectarian and private school students was contrary to the provisions of its constitution, which stated, “Nor shall public funds be appropriated for the support or benefit of any sectarian or private educational institution.”

Visser v. Nooksack Valley School Dist. No. 506, supra, involved Washington Const, art. 1, § 11, which provides “* * * No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise, or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment. * * Therein the Washington court held that following its earlier decision in Mitchell v. Consolidated School Dist.