dissenting from the denial of rehearing en banc:
[…] This list illustrates how § 1252(g) is not a “shorthand way of referring to all claims arising from deportation proceedings.” Id.
Especially in light of the. Supreme Court’s mandate to read § 1252(g) narrowly, I dispute the Panel’s finding that Mr. Gupta’s claims all arose from actions to commence proceedings. We know that, for example, the commencement of proceedings did not require .the actions taken by law enforcement against Mr. Gupta here. See 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a) (explaining that in most circumstances, “an alien may be arrested and detained pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States.” (emphasis added)); 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(b)(1) (“At the time of issuance of the notice to appear ... the respondent may be arrested and taken into custody....” (emphasis added)). We also know from the Record of Deportable Alien and Notice of Appearance that Mr. Gupta lost his immigration status in July 2009, weeks before the claims asserted in his Bivens action materialized.- Said another way, even if Mr.