Te-Moak Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians v. U.S. Department
[…] (“Cortez”). The Tribes contend

that BLM’s approval of the Cortez Mine Expansion Project (“the Project”) violated

both the Federal Land Policy and Management Act (“FLPMA”) and the National

Environmental Policy Act (“NEPA”). We affirm.

      A.    FLPMA Claim Regarding Sacred Sites.

      The Tribes first argue that BLM violated FLPMA by failing to accommodate

religious uses of the Project area. FLPMA requires BLM to administer public

lands in accordance with “principles of multiple use and sustained yield,” while

enforcing environmental laws relating to the use of public lands. 43 U.S.C.

§ 1732(a), (b); Gardner v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt., 638 F.3d 1217, 1220 (9th

Cir. 2011). As part of its duties under FLPMA, BLM must take “any action

necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands.” 43 U.S.C.



                                         2
§ 1732(b).

      For purposes of this case, “unnecessary or undue degradation” is “any

harmful activity that is either not ‘reasonably incident’ to an approved mining