dissenting in part:
[…] EPA has conceded that it ‘did not give sufficient notice’ of those standards and has granted PCA’s request for reconsideration.... Thus, industry should not have to build expensive new containment structures until the standard is finally determined.”).
Even EPA itself does not oppose, a stay in this case. EPA’s position is telling. Given the circumstances here, as well as our Portland Cement precedent, I would stay the wastewater limits pending judicial review.
To be sure, the Clean Air Act imposes a 3-month limit on stays pending agency reconsideration. See 42 U.S.C. § 7607(d)(7)(B). But Section 705 of the APA authorizes courts to stay agency rules pending judicial review without any time limit on the duration of the stay. See 5 U.S.C. § 705 (reviewing court “may issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings”); In re GTE Service Corp., 762 F.2d 1024, 1026 (D.C.Cir.1985) (Section 705 provides “statutory authority to stay agency orders pending review in this court.”).1 Therefore, in this case, we should issue a stay that remains in effect pending judicial review.