dissenting:
[…] . In re U.S. Foodservice, 729 F.3d at 122; see also Pub. Emps.’ Ret. Sys. of Miss. v. Merrill Lynch & Co., 277 F.R.D. 97, 118-19 (S.D.N.Y.2011) ("Sheer conjecture that class members ‘must have' discovered [the misrepresentations] is insufficient to defeat Plaintiff's showing of predominance when there is no admissible evidence to support Defendant’s assertions.”).
. Spectators’ Commc’n Network Inc. v. Colonial Country Club, 253 F.3d 215, 220 (5th Cir.2001).
.See, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law § 225.00(2) (“A person engages in gambling when he stakes or risks something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under his control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that he will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome.”); Id. § 225.00(1) (defining the term "contest of chance” as “any contest, game, gaming scheme or gaming device in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein”).
. See Poulos v. Caesars World, Inc., 379 F.3d 654, 665-66 (9th Cir.2004) ("[G]ambling is not a context in which we can assume that potential class members are always similarly situated. Gamblers do not share a common universe of knowledge and expectations.”); McLaughlin v. Am.