Stewart v. McDonald
[…] R. at 376; see 38 U.S.C. § 5108. However, in the Board decision at issue here, the Board was not required to readjudicate entitlement based on the IBS-specific stomach symptoms that were addressed in a separate, unap-pealed RO decision.

J.A. 5-6.

Stewart appealed to this court. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7292.

DISCUSSION

1.

Our review of Veterans Court decisions is limited by statute. See 38 U.S.C. § 7292. We possess “exclusive jurisdiction to review and decide any challenge to the validity of any statute or regulation or any interpretation thereof ... and to interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, to the extent presented and necessary to a decision.” Id. § 7292(c). We must decide all relevant questions of law and hold unlawful and set aside regulations or interpretations thereof — besides factual determinations — that were relied upon in the Veterans Court decision and are “(A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (B) contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity; (C) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or in violation of a statutory right; or (D) without observance of procedure required by law.” Id. § 7292(d)(1). We may not review a challenge to a factual determination, or to a law or regulation as applied to the facts — unless a constitutional issue is presented. Id. § 7292(d)(2). We review Veterans Court decisions regarding issues of law without deference. Ellington v.