Service Women's Action Network v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs
[…] See Burlington N. & Santa Fe Ry. Co. v. Surface Transp. Bd., 403 F.3d 771, 777 (D.C.Cir.2005) (“Where an agency applies different standards to similarly situated entities and fails to support this disparate treatment with a reasoned explanation and substantial evidence in the record, its action is arbitrary and capricious and cannot be upheld.” (citation omitted)).

II.

An examination of the regulation’s text, along with well-accepted principles of administrative law, reveals that we cannot sustain the Secretary’s denial of the Petition for Rulemaking. Section 3.304(f) of Title 38 of the Code of Federal Regulations sets forth three requirements for es-tabhshing service-connection for PTSD: “[1] medical evidence diagnosing [PTSD] ...; [2] a link,-established by medical evidence, between current symptoms and an in-service stressor; and [3] credible supporting evidence that the claimed in-service stressor occurred.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f) (2014) (emphasis added). These requirements apply regardless of the cause of the PTSD.