At the heart of this appeal is whether Title IX requires schools to provide transgender students access to restrooms congruent with their gender identity.
[…] Post at 738. However, because G.G. does want to use shared sex-segregated facilities, the agency's suggestion regarding students who do not want to use such shared sex-segregated facilities is immaterial to the resolution of G.G.’s claim. Nothing in today’s opinion restricts any school’s ability to provide individual-user facilities.
. For example, § 106.32(b)(2) provides that “[h]ousing provided ... to students of one sex, when compared to that provided to students of the other sex, shall be as a whole: proportionate in quantity ... and [cjompara-ble in quality and cost to the student”; § 106.37(a)(3) provides that an institution generally cannot "[ajpply any rule ... concerning eligibility [for financial assistance] which treats persons of one sex differently from persons of the other sex with regard to marital or parental status”; and § 106.41(b) provides that “where [an