At the heart of this appeal is whether Title IX requires schools to provide transgender students access to restrooms congruent with their gender identity.
[…] Id. at 25. The United States contends that the interpretation contained in OCR’s January 7, 2015 letter resolves the ambiguity in § 106.33 as that regulation applies to transgender individuals.
B.
We will not accord an agency’s interpretation of an unambiguous regulation Auer deference. Thus, our analysis *720begins with a determination of whether 34 C.F.R. § 106.33 contains an ambiguity. Section 106.33 permits schools to provide “separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex, but such facilities provided for students of one sex shall be comparable to such facilities provided for students of the other sex.” 34 C.F.R. § 106.33.
“[Determining whether a regulation or statute is ambiguous presents a legal question, which we determine de novo.” Humanoids Grp. v. Rogan, 375 F.3d 301, 306 (4th Cir.2004).