At the heart of this appeal is whether Title IX requires schools to provide transgender students access to restrooms congruent with their gender identity.
[…] Post at 738. However, because G.G. does want to use shared sex-segregated facilities, the agency's suggestion regarding students who do not want to use such shared sex-segregated facilities is immaterial to the resolution of G.G.’s claim. Nothing in today’s opinion restricts any school’s ability to provide individual-user facilities.
. For example, § 106.32(b)(2) provides that “[h]ousing provided ... to students of one sex, when compared to that provided to students of the other sex, shall be as a whole: proportionate in quantity ... and [cjompara-ble in quality and cost to the student”; § 106.37(a)(3) provides that an institution generally cannot "[ajpply any rule ... concerning eligibility [for financial assistance] which treats persons of one sex differently from persons of the other sex with regard to marital or parental status”; and § 106.41(b) provides that “where [an institution] operates or sponsors a team in a particular sport for members of one sex but operates or sponsors no such team for members of the other sex ... members of the excluded sex must be allowed to try-out for the team offered ....”