Judge PARKER dissents in a separate opinion.
[…] Id. at 2186. The defendants have pointed us to no materials making the same distinction in the FDIC Extender Statute’s legislative history.
Indeed, it is precisely because CTS’s holding is firmly rooted in a close analysis of § 9658’s text, structure, and legislative history that it has limited bearing on this case. Although they both have the effect of extending the time to file certain types of claims, the FDIC Extender Statute and § 9658 are structured and worded in fundamentally different ways. Section 9658 reads, in relevant part:
(a) State statutes of limitations for hazardous substance cases
(1) Exception to State statutes
In the case of any [toxic tort] action brought under State law ...', if the applicable limitations period for such action (as specified in the State statute of limitations or under common law) provides a commencement date which- is earlier than the federally required commencement date, such period shall commence at the federally required commencement date in lieu of the date specified in such State statute.
(2) State law generally applicable Except as provided in paragraph (1), the statute' of limitations established under State law shall apply in all [toxic tort] actions brought under State law —
(b) Definitions
As used in this section—
(2) Applicable limitations period
The term “applicable limitations period” means the period specified in a statute of limitations during, which a civil action referred to in subsection
(a)(1) of ■ 12 this section may be brought. ■
(3) Commencement date