Judge PARKER dissents in a separate opinion.
[…] (i) In the case of a minor, the date on which the minor reaches the age of majority, as determined by State law, or has a legal representative appointed, '
(ii) In the case of an incompetent individual, the date on which such individual becomes competent or has had a legal representative appointed.
42 U.S.C. § 9658. Section 9658 does not purport to create an entirely new statute of. limitations framework for state toxic tort, actions; instead, it provides a limited “[e]xception • to.., State . statutes,” id. § 9658(a)(1), which otherwise remain “gen*378erally applicable.” Id. § 9658(a)(2); see also CTS, 134 S.Ct. at 2185 (“Under this structure, state law is not pre-empted unless it fits into' the precise terms .of the exception.”). The exception applies only if the state statute “provides a commencement date which is earlier than the federally required commencement date,” 42 U.S.C. § 9658(a)(1), which is defined as “the date the plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known)” that the injury complained of was “caused or contributed to by the hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant concerned.” ■ Id. § 9658(b)(4)(A). Thus, § 9658’s “exception” does not change the length of the applicable limitation^ period; it simply modifies the time at which the limitations period begins to run, requiring states that do not already do so to apply,the “discovery rule.” ,