San Joaquin & Kings River Canal & Irrigation Co. v. Stevenson
[…] It is conceded, however, that the decisions in this state hold to the contrary. (Wilmington Canal & Reservoir Co. v. Dominguez, 50 Cal. 505; California Central Railway Co. v. Hooper, 76 Cal. 411, [18 Pac. 599] ; Spring Valley Water Works v. Drinkhouse, 92 Cal. 532, [28 Pac. 681]; City of Santa Ana v. Goldmacher, 133 Cal. 395, [65 Pac. 883]; Central Pacific Ry. Co. v. Feldman, 152 Cal. 303, [92 Pac. 849].) Attention is called, however, to the fact that at the time of the earliest decisions section 592 of the Code of Civil Procedure provided as follows: “An issue of fact must be tried by a jury unless a jury trial is waived, or a reference be ordered, as provided in this code. ’ ’ But that section was amended at the session of the legislature in 1873-4 so as to read: “In actions for the recovery of specific, real, or personal property, with or without damages, or for money claimed as due upon contract, ... or for injuries, an issue of fact must be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived, or a reference is ordered, as provided in this code. ... In other cases, issues of fact must be tried by the court, subject to its power to order any such issue to be tried by a jury, or to be referred to a referee, as provided in this code.” It is declared by appellant that “a proceeding in eminent domain is not one of the specific actions mentioned in the first part of section 592 of the Code of Civil Procedure but is one of the ‘other cases’ mentioned in the latter part of the section, and which are to be tried by the court and