People v. Martin
[…] entitlement to credit will depend on the trial court’s discretion and the type of psychiatric

confinement they received. See P.A. 95-1052, § 85, eff. July 1, 2009; 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100

(West 2018).

¶ 31   This second interpretation is further supported by the different treatment the amended

statute affords defendants found guilty by reason of insanity. Unlike subsection (g)(4),

subsection (c) of section 104-25 of the Criminal Code, which deals with such defendants,

provides that to determine their sentences a court should look to section 5-2-4 of the Corrections

Code (730 ILCS 5/5-2-4). That section, in turn, states that if a defendant found not guilty by

reason of insanity needs inpatient mental health services, “[s]uch period of commitment shall not

exceed the maximum length of time that the defendant would have been required to serve, less

credit for good behavior as provided in Section 5-4-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections.”

(Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(b). There is no corresponding language in subsection (g) or

Article 4.5 that states good time credit must be given to defendants found unfit to stand trial and



                                                 11
No. 1-22-0252