People v. Martin
[…] the Corrections Code in determining the maximum treatment period permitted for civilly

committed defendants found “not not guilty” of the crime charged. P.A. 95-1052, § 85, eff. July

1, 2009; 725 ILCS 5/104-25(g)(4) (West 2018). Section 104-25(g) explicitly states that:

       “[i]n no event may the treatment period be extended to exceed the maximum sentence to

       which a defendant would have been subject had he or she been convicted in a criminal

       proceeding. For the purposes of this Section, the maximum sentence shall be determined

       by *** Article 4.5.” Id.

¶ 26   Article 4.5, in turn provides that “a sentence of imprisonment” for the commission of a

Class 2 felony, such as the one with which the defendant was charged in the instant case, shall be

“a determinate sentence not less than 3 years and not more than 7 years.” See P.A. 95-1052, §

85, eff. July 1, 2009; 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-35(a) (West 2018). Section 35(j) of Article 4.5 further

instructs that for Class 2 felonies, the court should “see Section 3-6-3 of this Code” (i.e., the