People v. Martin
[…] Criminal Code when it wrote Article 4.5. Specifically, section 990(b) of that article reads in

pertinent part:

       “A provision of this Article 4.5 or any other provision of this amendatory Act of the 95th

       General Assembly that is the same or substantially the same as a prior law shall be

       construed as a constitution of the prior law and not as a new or different law.” 730 ILCS

       5/5-4.5-990(b).

¶ 37   The legislature’s intent for the statute’s application to remain unchanged is further

demonstrated by the simultaneous amendment to section 5-8-1 of the Corrections Code. Prior to

the passage of P.A. 95-1052, which created Article 4.5 of the Code of Corrections, section 5-8-1



                                                  13
No. 1-22-0252


of that Code read:

       “[E]xcept as otherwise provided in the statute defining the offense, for a Class X felony,

       the sentence shall be not less than 6 years and not more than 30 years;(4) for a Class 1

       felony, other than second degree murder, the sentence shall be not less than 4 years and

       not more than 15 years;(5) for a Class 2 felony, the sentence shall be not less than 3 years

       and not more than 7 years;(6) for a Class 3 felony, the sentence shall be not less than 2

       years and not more than 5 years;(7) for a Class 4 felony, the sentence shall be not less

       than 1 year and not more than 3 years.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1 (West 2008).

¶ 38   After the enactment of P.A. 95-1052, the above language was removed and recodified in

the newly created Article 4.5. Because there is no longer any reference to these sentencing