People v. Martin
[…] imprisonment for time spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence

       was imposed, at the rate specified in Section 3-6-3 (730 ILCS 5/3-6-3). Except when

       prohibited by subsection (d), the trial court may give credit to the defendant for time

       spent in home detention, or when the defendant has been confined for psychiatric or

       substance abuse treatment prior to judgment, if the court finds that the detention of

       confinement was custodial.” See P.A. 95-1052, § 85, eff. July 1, 2009; 730 ILCS 5/5-

       4.5-100 (West 2018).

¶ 28   For a defendant, such as the one here, charged with a Class 2 aggravated battery, the “rate

specified in Section 3-6-3” is the receipt of “no more than 4.5 days of sentence credit for each

month of his *** sentence of imprisonment.” 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(ii) (West 2018).

¶ 29   There are two possible readings of the aforementioned plain language of the amended

statute. On the one hand, section 100 of Article 4.5 can be read together with section 104-