People v. Martin
[…] month of his *** sentence of imprisonment.” 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(ii) (West 2018).

¶ 29   There are two possible readings of the aforementioned plain language of the amended

statute. On the one hand, section 100 of Article 4.5 can be read together with section 104-

25(g)(4), to require courts to apply good credit at the rate specified by the Truth in Sentencing

Act in calculating the maximum prison sentence for criminal offenders, and thereby

correspondingly the maximum treatment period for civilly committed defendants. See P.A. 95-

1052, § 85, eff. July 1, 2009; 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2018) (“The offender shall be

given credit on the determinate sentence or maximum term *** at the rate specified in Section 3-



                                                10
No. 1-22-0252


6-3.”); (725 ILCS 5/104-25(g)(4) (“[i]n no event may the treatment period be extended to exceed

the maximum sentence to which a defendant would have been subject had he or she been

convicted in a criminal proceeding.