People v. Martin
[…] the judges, but also the prosecutors, the public defenders and private attorneys who are defense

counsel.” (Emphasis added.) 95th Ill. Gen. Assem., House Proceedings, November 20, 2008, at

33 (statements of Representative Durkin).

¶ 35   These comments make it abundantly clear that the legislature did not envision any

substantive changes to the Criminal Code.

¶ 36   In fact, the legislature codified its intent not to make any substantive changes in the

Criminal Code when it wrote Article 4.5. Specifically, section 990(b) of that article reads in

pertinent part:

       “A provision of this Article 4.5 or any other provision of this amendatory Act of the 95th

       General Assembly that is the same or substantially the same as a prior law shall be

       construed as a constitution of the prior law and not as a new or different law.” 730 ILCS

       5/5-4.5-990(b).

¶ 37   The legislature’s intent for the statute’s application to remain unchanged is further

demonstrated by the simultaneous amendment to section 5-8-1 of the Corrections Code. Prior to