2 BROWN V. STATE OF ARIZONA
[…] case do not fall within the parameters of Title IX as enacted
and as interpreted by the United States Supreme Court, I
respectfully dissent.
As context is a pivotal part of this case, it might be
helpful to recall the context surrounding the enactment of
Title IX. Title IX initially emerged as a mechanism for
ensuring that female athletes were provided equal
opportunity for participating in athletic programs and other
activities conducted under the auspices of educational
institutions receiving federal funds. See 20 U.S.C.A.
BROWN V. STATE OF ARIZONA 47
§ 1681(a) (“No person in the United States shall, on the basis
of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the
benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any
education program or activity receiving Federal
assistance . . .”) (emphasis added); see also Breaking Down
Barriers, A Legal Guide To Title IX and Athletic
Opportunities, National Women’s Law Center (2007), p.3
(“Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 is the
primary federal law barring sex discrimination in all facets