Filed 9/25/23 P. v. Cruz CA1/2
[…] Racial Justice Act of 2020 to authorize the prosecution of writ of habeas
corpus or filing of a motion under section 1473.4 for defendants who can
prove they were convicted or sentenced based on their “race, ethnicity, or
national origin” in cases where judgment was entered prior to January 1,
2021. (Stats. 2022, ch. 739, §§ 2, 3, eff. Jan. 1, 2023.)
Assembly Bill No. 960 (2021–2022 Reg. Sess.) amended the procedures
as to compassionate release requests from the Department of Corrections and
Rehabilitation of prisoners who are terminally ill or permanently medically
incapacitated. (Stats. 2022, Ch. 744, §§ 1–3, eff. Jan. 1, 2023.)
Senate Bill No. 467 (2021–2022 Reg. Sess.) amended section 1473 to
allow a defendant to prosecute a habeas petition if false evidence was
introduced at a hearing or trial; new evidence exists; or “[a] significant
dispute has emerged or further developed in the petitioner’s favor regarding
5
“U.S. Supreme Court” ruling, which case name he cannot recall, stating “that
enhancements can-not [sic] supersede . . . the base-term . . . .” Defendant
therefore requests “new appointment of counsel.”
With the exception of the claim based on Senate Bill No. 7755,