People v. Cruz CA1/2
[…] Jan. 1, 2023.) Assembly Bill No. 960 (2021–2022 Reg. Sess.) amended the procedures as to compassionate release requests from the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation of prisoners who are terminally ill or permanently medically incapacitated. (Stats. 2022, Ch. 744, §§ 1–3, eff. Jan. 1, 2023.) Senate Bill No. 467 (2021–2022 Reg. Sess.) amended section 1473 to allow a defendant to prosecute a habeas petition if false evidence was introduced at a hearing or trial; new evidence exists; or “[a] significant dispute has emerged or further developed in the petitioner’s favor regarding 5 “U.S. Supreme Court” ruling, which case name he cannot recall, stating “that enhancements can-not [sic] supersede . . . the base-term . . . .” Defendant therefore requests “new appointment of counsel.”