Filed 9/25/23 Perez v. Galt Joint Union Elementary School Dist. CA3
[…] volunteers, “upon the adoption of a resolution of the governing board of the school
district.” (Lab. Code, § 3364.5.) Interpreting the statute to require that every future
board member knows of Labor Code section 3364.5 and a resolution passed within the
meaning of that statute reads requirements into the statute that are not in the statute’s text.
This runs contrary to the rule of statutory construction that we do not add words to a
statute. (See B.B. v. County of Los Angeles (2020) 10 Cal.5th 1, 9; see also Code Civ.
Proc., § 1858 [“In the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the Judge is
simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to
insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; and where there are
several provisions or particulars, such a construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will
give effect to all”].) Moreover that interpretation of the statute potentially narrows the
scope of persons to whom the statutory exception can apply contrary to Labor Code
18
section 3202’s command that we “liberally construe[]” sections of the Act to extend