MACY V. MACY
[…] Additionally, because
we previously rejected Jeffry’s claims regarding error by the
district court in its classification and/or valuation of marital
assets and debts, we find no error in the court’s calculation of
the equalization payment. This claim fails.
(d) Conditional Judgment
Jeffry’s final assignment of error is that the portion of the
court’s order contained in “Exhibit E,” dividing his unvested
military credits on a conditional basis, was a conditional judg-
ment where the rights of the parties could not be determined
with reasonable certainty.
[19] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1301 (Cum. Supp. 2022) defines a
judgment as “the final determination of the rights of the parties
in an action.” The Nebraska Supreme Court stated in Strunk
v. Chromy-Strunk, 270 Neb. 917, 929-30, 708 N.W.2d 821,
834 (2006):
We have elaborated that a “judgment” is a court’s
final consideration and determination of the respective
rights and obligations of the parties to an action as