In reducing the requested amount, the trial court found that counsel had
[…] damages at $15,053.59 plus interest for a total of $34,006.44. The trial court
trebled those damages and awarded $102,019.32 as well as punitive damages
of $50,000.3
After the verdict, Plaintiffs’ attorneys submitted their first fee petition
for litigating the UTPCPL claim,4 and the trial court awarded attorneys’ fees of
____________________________________________
2 Mr. Bouchard was the financial advisor who induced the Plaintiffs into buying
the policy and paying the lump sum. He was employed by Ameriprise’s
predecessor.
3 Helen Richards passed away after the trial in 2015.
4 Section 201-9.2(a) of the UTPCPL provides that:
(a) Any person who purchases or leases goods or services
primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby
suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or
personal, as a result of the use or employment by any person of
a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 31 of this
act, may bring a private action to recover actual damages or one
hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater. The court may, in
its discretion, award up to three times the actual damages
sustained, but not less than one hundred dollars ($100), and may
provide such additional relief as it deems necessary or proper.
The court may award to the plaintiff, in addition to other
relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable
attorney fees.
-3-
J-A15045-23
$110,912.50, specifically, $84,072.50 in fees to the Behrend Law Group and
$26,840 to the Massa Law Group. Ameriprise appealed to challenge the
liability verdict, the fees award and the award of punitive damages. In