American Bird Conservancy v. Brouillette
[…] ECF No. 26 at 53 (citing 40 C.F.R. § 230.32); see 40 C.F.R. § 230.32(b) (directing the Corps to consider, among other things, that “[t]he discharge of dredged or fill material can result in the loss or change of breeding and nesting areas, escape cover, travel corridors, and preferred food sources” and “[t]he availabil- ity of contaminants from the discharge of dredged or fill material may lead to the bioaccumulation of such contaminants in wildlife” (emphasis added)). Plaintiffs’ insistence that the Corps must consider project alternatives untethered to the discharge of pollutants flouts the Guidelines’ text and ignores the CWA’s limited purpose.