Levorsen v. Octapharma Plasma, Inc.
[…] Consequently, it ruled, PDCs are not public accommodations for purposes of Title III.3

Based on this conclusion, the district court granted Octapharma’s Rule 12(b)(6) motion and dismissed the action with prejudice. Levorsen appeals.

Discussion

“Congress enacted the ADA in 1990 to remedy widespread discrimination against disabled individuals.” PGA Tour, Inc. v. Martin, 532 U.S. 661, 674, 121 S.Ct. 1879, 149 L.Ed.2d 904 (2001). To that end, § 12182(a) prohibits discrimination “on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of -any place of public accommodation.” And § 12181(7)(F) clarifies that, among other entities, the following “are considered public accommodations”: “a laundromat, dry-cleaner, bank, barber shop, beauty shop, travel service, shoe repair service, funeral parlor, gas station, office of an accountant or lawyer, pharmacy, insurance