Levorsen v. Octapharma Plasma, Inc.
[…] PDCs, on the other hand, are public-facing businesses. Given the ADA’s goal of affording individuals with disabilities access to the same establishments available to those without disabilities, see PGA Tour, 532 U.S. at 676-77, 121 S.Ct. 1879, this is a relevant distinction.

. Octapharma insists this conclusion will put PDCs in an untenable position by creating a conflict between the ADA and certain regulations promulgated by the Food and Drug Administration. See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 606.100(b)(1) (requiring PDCs to establish "[c]riteria used to determine donor eligibility, including acceptable medical history criteria”); 21 C.F.R. § 630.10(a) (noting that PDCs must determine donor eligibility, and that donors aren’t eligible if "not in good health” or if PDC identifies "factor(s) that may cause the donation to adversely affect” a donor’s health or the "safety, purity, or potency of the blood or blood